Getting in touch is easy

We'll get back to you ASAP. No worries.

Thank you for contacting us!

Your submission has been received and we will reply shortly. 

Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form :(

Privacy Policy

The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to set out how we collect, use, share and otherwise process your Personal Information, in line with the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

For avoidance of any doubt: “We”, “us” and “our” refers to Fibon Energy; and “you” and “your” refers to the user who is giving out personal information.

Your personal information refers to personal information about you. It may include information about gender, age, profession, contact numbers and addresses. For purposes of this privacy statement, “personal information” has the meaning ascribed thereto in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.

Process information means the automated or manual activity of collecting, recording, organising, storing, updating, distributing and removing or deleting personal information.

Competent person means anyone who is legally competent to consent to any action or decision being taken for any matter concerning a child, for example a parent or legal guardian.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. It is voluntary to accept these terms and conditions.

We will keep your personal information confidential. You may have given us this information yourself or we may have collected it from other third parties such as service providers, partners or public sources. We will only use the information collected if the law allows us to, or for a purpose set out in this privacy statement. We may require our service providers and partners to process your personal information for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions, in the event that you share your personal information with any other third parties, we will not be responsible for any loss suffered by you, your dependants, your beneficiaries, your spouse or your employees (if applicable).

If you are an employer, you agree to indemnify us against any loss or damage, direct or indirect, that an employee suffers because of the unauthorised use of your employees’ personal information, when the processing activities falls under the control of you as an employer. As an employer you also agree to indemnify us in the event that you misrepresented that you have the legal authority to consent on behalf of a minor. If you are giving consent for a person under 18 (a minor) you confirm that you are a competent person and that you have authority to give their consent for them.

You agree that we or our 3rd party services providers may process your personal information for the following purposes: statistical and promotional; and to customise our benefits and services to meet your needs. If a third party asks us for any of your personal information, we will share it with them only if: you have already given your consent for the disclosure of this information to that third party; or we have a legal or contractual duty to give the information to that third party; or for risk and fraud prevention purposes.

We have the right to communicate with you electronically about any changes regarding the use of your information.

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. Where we cannot delete your personal information, we will take all steps to make it anonymous. You agree that we may keep your personal information until you ask us to delete or destroy it. This is unless the law requires us to keep it. We may change this Privacy Statement at any time.

Reduce Costs | Carbon Emissions | Need For Grid-Based Electricity